Literary Theories & Theorists
A complete overview of America's past that covers the most-studied events, decades, conflicts, wars, political and cultural movements, and people.
The American Mosaic allows cross-searching of ABC-CLIO databases: Daily Life through History, Pop Culture Universe, The African American Experience, The Latino American Experience, and The American Indian Experience.
U.S. and world history in full-text from reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books; history periodicals and primary source documents, biographies, photos, maps and video.
Contains eBooks, encyclopedias, and specialized sources for research in almost all subjects.
Literary criticism primary sources, critical articles, literary and cultural analysis, and biographies. Includes formerly separate databases Literature Resource Center + Literature Criticism Online; and a robust collection of online reference books in literary studies.
A premier literary database, combining Magill OnLiterature and Magill OnAuthors. Tip: Try an Advanced Search to focus your research.
Includes poems, short stories, essays, plays, and speeches throughout all time periods (full-text and citations).
This links you directly to Literature Reference books in the Gale eBooks database (formerly known as Gale Virtual Reference Library / GVRL).
This links to several Critical Approaches to Literature eBooks from Salem Press, including approaches such as Psychological, Moral, Multicultural, and Feminist.
This links to several Critical Insights about Literature Themed ebooks from Salem Press.
Full-text criticism of drama, poetry and short stories. Cross-search more literature resources in Gale Literary Sources. Tip: Be sure to use the Advanced Search. Scroll down to More Options and under Product/Series choose "Drama Criticism Online".
News media coverage of the African American experience from the early 18th century to the present day from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications.
Full-text archives with thousands of scholarly journals and ebooks in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Gale Primary Sources cross-searches multiple primary source collections, including Archives Unbound collections covering African American Studies, American Indian Studies, Asian American Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, LGBT Studies, and Women's Studies.
Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals.
Cross-search all EBSCO databases (over 30); magazines, journals, ebooks, news and primary sources, covering multi-disciplinary topics.
Writings of over 1100 major American black leaders, covering 250 years of history. Authors include black teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other leaders.
Cross-search a large number of Gale databases in one search, or select specialized subject collections for your topic research.
Use OneSearch to locate and access ebooks, articles, print books, DVDs, audiobooks, streaming media, and more.
Search books all at once from MiraCosta Library's Find Books page.
